The Academy Awards ceremony was held this Sunday, March 27, to recognize the best of the seventh art. During this event, the big surprise was for CODA, a film that continues to receive great reviews five months after its release.
Actor Troy Kotsur received his well-deserved award in the category for Actor in a Supporting Role and he became the first deaf man to win it. A good opportunity that invited everyone to remember that everything is possible and that dreams can be achieved.
On the other hand, the story directed by Sian Heder received the award for Best Adapted Screenplay, as it is a remake of the French film The Belier Family. Finally, the night ended with the cast on stage accepting the statuette for Best Picture. A unique moment, where the audience, full of Hollywood artists, stood up and signed silent applause by waving their hands. For the Deaf community, the applause consists of extending one’s hands up in the air and waving them, a great gesture on the part of the actors, actresses, and directors who were present that night.
As we can see, the story of Ruby (Emilia Jones), the only hearing daughter in a deaf family, who divides her day between helping her family who depend on her to communicate with the rest of the world, and pursuing her dreams as an amateur singer. Along the way, Ruby faces the difficult decision of following her journey or fulfilling what she feels are her obligations to her family.
Below is the complete list of all Oscars 2022 nominees published by BBC.COM:
BEST PICTURE
Winner: CODA
The Power Of The Dog
West Side Story
Belfast
Dune
Licorice Pizza
King Richard
Don't Look Up
Drive My Car
Nightmare Alley
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Winner: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz, Madres paralelas
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardo
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Winner: Will Smith, King Richard
Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power Of The Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, tick... Boom!
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Winner: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Judi Dench, Belfast
Kirsten Dunst, The Power Of The Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Winner: Troy Kotsur, CODA
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Jesse Plemons, The Power Of The Dog
Kodi Smit- McPhee, The Power Of The Dog
DIRECTING
Winner: Jane Campion - The Power Of The Dog
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Winner: Belfast - Sir Kenneth Branagh
Licorice Pizza - Paul Thomas Anderson
King Richard - Zach Baylin
Don't Look Up - Adam McKay
The Worst Person in the World - Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Winner: Coda - Sian Heder
The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion
The Lost Daughter - Maggie Gyllenhaal
Dune - Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth
Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Winner: Encanto
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Flee
Raya and the Last Dragon
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Winner: Summer of Soul
Flee
Ascension
Attica
Writing with Fire
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Winner: Drive My Car (Japan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Winner: No Time to Die - No Time to Die (Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell)
Be Alive, King Richard
Dos oruguitas, Encanto
Down to Joy, Belfast
Somehow You Do, Four Good Days
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Winner: Dune
Don't Look Up
Encanto
Madres paralelas
The Power of The Dog
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Dune
Nightmare Alley
The Power of The Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story
VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner: Dune
No Time To Die
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Free Guy
Shang-Chi and The Legend of The Ten Rings
FILM EDITING
Winner: Dune
Don't Look Up
King Richard
The Power Of The Dog
Tick, tick... Boom!
COSTUME DESIGN
Winner: Cruella
Cyrano
Dune
Nightmare Alley
West Side Story
SOUND
Winner: Dune - Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett
West Side Story - Tod A Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, and Shawn Murphy
No Time to Die - Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, and Mark Taylor
Belfast - Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, and Niv Adiri
The Power of the Dog - Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, and Tara Webb
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: Dune
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Winner: The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Coming 2 America
Cruella
Dune
House of Gucci
SHORT FILM (LIVE-ACTION)
Winner: The Long Goodbye
Ala kachuu - Take and run
The Dress
On My Mind
Please Hold
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Winner: The Windshield Wiper
Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Robin Robin
Boxballet
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Winner: The Queen of Basketball
Audible
Lead me Home
Three Songs for Benazir
When We Were Bullies
Stay tuned for more news!
Image: Google